Western Packing Co. v. Visser
[…] *152 Plaintiff first contends the trial court erred in ruling, and in instructing, that plaintiff's driver was negligent, as a matter of law, for passing within 100 feet of and at an intersection. The trial court submitted the questions of proximate cause and resulting damage to the jury. Plaintiff primarily asserts that the evidence presented a factual question, i.e., whether plaintiff's driver was actually attempting to pass at the point of collision, or, taking evasive action to avoid a collision.

[1, 2] RCW 46.61.125 provides in part:

(1) No vehicle shall be driven on the left side of the roadway under the following conditions:
...
(b) When approaching within one hundred feet of or traversing any intersection or railroad grade crossing;

The violation of a statute, relating to the rules of the road is negligence per se. Goldfarb v. Wright, 1 Wash. App. 759, 463 P.2d 669 (1970); see Hurst v. Struthers, 1 Wash. App. 935, 465 P.2d 416 (1970). There is no dispute that the plaintiff driver did drive to the left side of the roadway within 100 feet of the Van Belle intersection. Such conduct was properly held negligence as a matter of law, pursuant to RCW 46.61.125. Hall v. McDowell, 6 Wash. App. 941, 497 P.2d 596 (1972).[1]

Plaintiff's contention that the record contains evidence showing their driver's action amounted to a taking of evasive action rather than an intentional passing of defendant's vehicles does not require a different result. RCW 46.61.125(1) (b) does not differentiate between passing and taking evasive action; rather, it prohibits driving to the left side of the roadway within 100 feet of an intersection. Furthermore, defendant's towed mint distiller was properly equipped with a slow-moving-vehicle emblem facing toward the rear. RCW 46.37.160(5) (a).