Western Packing Co. v. Visser
[…] Defendant contends the exemption in RCW 46.37.010(3) for "implements of husbandry," also applies to the vehicle requirements included in the rules of the road, RCW 46.61, including RCW 46.61.310. However, RCW 46.37.010(3) states that "The provisions of the chapter ... shall not apply to implements of husbandry, ..." (Italics ours.) The current statute is based upon Laws of 1955, ch. 269, § 1(3), p. 1125; it originally stated that the "provisions of this article ... shall not apply to implements of husbandry, ..." (Italics ours.) In Laws of 1961, ch. 12, § 46.37.010(3), p. 316, the provision was changed to read: "[t]he provisions of this section." (Italics ours.) Then by Laws of 1963, ch. 154, § 1(3), p. 705, the section was amended to read: "provisions of the chapter with respect to equipment on vehicles shall not apply to implements of husbandry, ..." (Italics ours.)