197 F.2d 994 | 9th Cir. | 1952
[…] Obviously its determination of any such case or controversy is a decision of the Court of Appeals, and as such is a final decision, subject to review only as prescribed by 28 U.S.C.A. § 1254. Circuit judges other than those designated to sit on such court or division are not members of it, and officially they play, and are entitled to play, no part in its deliberatioss at any stage. That this is so is made clear by subdivision (a) of § 46, see Note 2 above, providing that “Circuit judges shall sit on the court and its divisions in such order and at such times as the court directs.” If regard be had for this mandate circuit judges may not intrude themselves, or be compelled on petition of a losing party to intrude, upon a court or division on which they have not by order of the court been directed to sit.