Western Laundry and Linen Rental Co., and Morris A. Hazan v. United States
[…] The Court ordered the parties to submit supplemental briefs on this newly raised question. The Court, on January 27, 1969, denied the defendant’s motion for reconsideration. Thereafter the defendants timely filed the instant appeal.

We consider first the question whether a partnership is subject to indictment for violation of the Sherman Act. Section 3 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 3, says, in part: “ * * * Every person who shall make any such contract or engage in any such combination or conspiracy [in restraint of trade or commerce] shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor * * *”1. Section 8 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7, defines “person” to include “corporations and associations existing under or authorized by the laws of either the United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any State * * *

The general Rules of Construction for Federal statutes, 1 U.S.C. Section 1, provide that, unless the context indicates otherwise,