Western Fire Insurance v. Miller
[…] The trial court agreed with plaintiff and entered a judgment from which defendant appeals. We affirm.

Defendant is a Washington resident, and plaintiff issued the policy to her in Washington. Defendant was injured in an automobile accident that occurred in Oregon in 1982. She brought an Oregon action against the driver of the other vehicle, who the parties agree was underinsured. However, that action was barred by the Statute of Limitations and was dismissed. A Washington statute, RCW 48.22.030, with which plaintiffs policy comports, requires automobile insurance policies to provide underinsured motorist coverage for insureds “who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.” Defendant contends that she is entitled to benefits for the injuries that she sustained in the 1982 accident.

The parties agree that defendant would not be entitled to the benefits under ORS 743.792(12),1 if Oregon law applies. Defendant argues that Washington law is applicable.