Western Federal Sav. & Loan Asso. v. Commissioner
[…] This Court has recently considered this very issue in Frontier Savings Association v. Commissioner,87 T.C. 665">87 T.C. 665 (1986), (court-reviewed), on appeal (7th Cir., March 24, 1987). In 87 T.C. 665">Frontier Savings, supra at 675, we stated as follows:

The Federal statute under which the Federal Home Loan Bank Board and the district banks regulate certain activities of member banks addresses the authority of district banks to redeem common stock from its member banks and explicitly describes that authority as discretionary with each district bank. 1988 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 135">*149 Section 1426(c) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act as amended in 1961 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

If the bank finds that the investment of any member in stock is greater than that required under this subsection it may, unless prohibited by said Board [i.e., the Federal Home Loan Bank Board] or by the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, in its discretion and upon application of such member retire the stock of such member in excess of the amount so required * * * [12 U.S.C. sec. 1426(c)(1961), as amended by Act of Sept. 8, 1961, subsec. (c), Pub. L. 87-210, 75 Stat. 482. Emphasis supplied.]

After a comparison with the original language of section 1426(c) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act of 1932, 9 we found in Frontier Savings that nothing in the Federal Home Loan Bank Act, in its present form, suggests that since 1961 anyone other than the district banks and the Federal Home Loan Bank Board have the authority to determine whether excess shares will be redeemed. 87 T.C.