Western Electric Co. v. Industrial Commission of Missouri
[…] Neither can we accept the argument of appellant that these claimants were not “available for work” or otherwise disqualified from benefits under the Employment Security Law, nor its argument that they were disqualified because they had not been unemployed “a sufficient length of time to place them in the labor market”. The latter qualification sought by appellant does not appear anywhere in the Employment Security Law. Rather, the applicable provision of our Law is Section 288.030, subd. 22(1) V.A.M.S.:

“Sec. 288.030-22(1). An individual shall be deemed ‘totally unemployed’ in any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him.”

There is no dispute but that none of the claimants performed any services or received any pay during the two week period of the plant’s shutdown.