Western Electric Co. v. Industrial Commission of Missouri
[…] This alleged agreement declared by appellant to be a part of the claimants’ individual employment contracts barring their claims is against public policy and void. The legislature has clearly stated such public policy, in Section 288.020 V.A.M.S., as follows:

“Public policy declared — Construction of law
1. As a guide to the interpretation and application of this law, the public policy of this state is declared to be as follows: Economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals, and welfare of the people of this state resulting in a public calamity. The legislature, therefore, declares that in its considered judgment the public good and the general welfare of the citizens of this state require the enactment of this measure, under the police powers of the state, for compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own.
2. This law shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose to promote employment security both by increasing opportunities for jobs through the maintenance of a system of public employment offices and by providing for the payment of compensation to individuals in respect to their unemployment. (L.1951, p. 564 Sec 1)”

The other approach from which this must be viewed is that the rubber stamp “agreement” was in fact an attempted waiver or release of claimants’ rights under the Employment Security Law, and so viewed, it would be absolutely illegal and void.