Western Electric Co. v. Industrial Commission of Missouri
[…] Section 22. All final decisions, findings, rules and orders of any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by law, which are judicial or quasi-judicial and affect private rights, shall be subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law; and such review shall include the determination whether the same are authorized by law, and in cases in which a hearing is required by law, whether the same are supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record.”

The scope of our review is further and specifically defined in Section 288.210 V. A.M.S. as follows:

“Judicial review of decisions of industrial commission.
* * * In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law. * * *»

As to the facts, we must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the findings of the commission, together with all favorable inferences to be drawn therefrom. We should not disturb the finding of the commission unless it was clearly contrary to the greater weight of the evidence.