Western Consolidated Cooperative v. Pew
[…] The prima facie showing by WestCon went unrebutted by LaBolt.

B. Whether LaBolt’s control over the grain was “wrongful” or “unwarranted.”

[¶ 27.] LaBolt next argues that the language in SDCL 21-3-3 only permits damages for wrongful conversion. It further contends that the circuit court did not make a specific determination that La-Bolt’s control over the grain was wrongful. WestCon asserts that LaBolt misapplies the law of conversion in that there is no good faith defense to conversion as it is by definition “wrongful” under SDCL 21-3-3.

[¶ 28.] SDCL 21-3-3 provides how damages for conversion are calculated:

*398The detriment caused by the turongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:

(1) The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time;
(2) Where the action has been prosecuted with reasonable diligence, the highest market value of the property at any time between the conversion and the verdict, without interest, at the option of the injured party;
(3) A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.
Such presumptions cannot be repelled in favor of one whose possession was wrongful from the beginning by his subsequent application of the property to the benefit of the owner, without his consent.

(Emphasis added.)4

[¶ 29.] LaBolt argues that the use of the word wrongful in SDCL 21-3-3 required WestCon to show that LaBolt’s possession of the grain was wrongful or unwarranted.