Western Consolidated Cooperative v. Pew
[…] [¶ 31.] 2. Is there a genuine issue of material fact as to LaBolt’s proportion of fault for purposes of applying the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfea-sors Act, SDCL 15-8-15, -15.1, and -15.2.

[¶ 32.] LaBolt next argues that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to La-Bolt’s proportion of fault. LaBolt further asserts that because it did not act in concert with Pew to convert the grain, West-Con must show that LaBolt engaged in “wrongful conversion” before WestCon can *399recover damages from LaBolt. LaBolt bases its argument on SDCL 21-3-3, which it again contends permits damages only for wrongful conversion.

[¶ 33.] SDCL 15-8-15 provides: “When there is such a disproportion of fault among joint tort-feasors as to render inequitable an equal distribution among them of the common liability by contribution, the relative degrees of fault of the joint tort-feasors shall be considered in determining their pro rata shares.” SDCL 15-8-15.1 provides: