740 P.2d 359 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] The trial court concluded that pursuant to Warden v. Warden, 36 Wash. App. 693, 676 P.2d 1037 (1984), RCW 26.09.080 applied and attorney fees and costs in the action were appropriate to a disposition of property acquired by a man and woman who have lived together and established a relationship tantamount to a legal family except for a legal marriage. Finding of fact 37 supports this conclusion:
The Court finds that there is a need on the part of Betty J. Helmer and the ability to pay on the part of B.T. Arsenault to award attorney's fees pursuant to R.C.W. 26.09.140.
RCW 26.09.080 provides:
Disposition of property and liabilities Factors. In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage *697 by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to:
(1) The nature and extent of the community property;
(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
(3) The duration of the marriage; and
(4) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to a spouse having custody of any children.
(Italics ours.)
RCW 26.09.140 provides:
Payment of costs, attorney's fees, etc.