Western Co. of North America v. United States
[…] Plaintiff provides as support for its position a previous decision in this Court which held that the one-claim rule in § 6427(i) does not limit the number of claims for tax credits for diesel fuel used for non-taxable purposes because § 34(a) does not contain a one-claim rule. Schlumberger Tech. Corp. and Subsidiaries v. United States, 47 Fed.Cl. 298, 303 (2000). The reasoning in Schlumberger was also explicitly followed by the U.S. Tax Court in FPL Group, Inc. and Subsidiaries v. Comm’r, 116 T.C. No. 7, 2001 WL 85184 (2001).

Defendant, on the other hand, argues that § 6427(f) is the substantive provision that provides a credit for ultimate purchasers of diesel fuel.10 Subsection (f) provides as follows:

(1) Non-taxable uses of diesel fuel, kerosene, and aviation fuel—
(1) In general. — Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and in subsection (k), if—
(A) any diesel fuel ... which tax has been imposed by section 4041 or 4081
is used by any person in a non-taxable use, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such fuel an amount equal to the aggregate amount of tax imposed on such fuel under section 4041 [or] 4081 ... as the case may be.

26 U.S.C. § 6427(f)(1)(A) (1988 & Supp. V 1993).11

As seen above, subsection (Í), in addition to providing a refund for diesel fuel for nontaxable uses by ultimate purchasers, specifically incorporates subsection (k), which identifies the taxpayers that are entitled to receive a payment — as opposed to an income tax credit. Subsection (k)(l) provides that certain entities not subject to income tax, except as provided in (k)(2), are entitled to cash payments. The entities listed in subsection (k)(l) include the United States, state governments and political subdivisions of the same, and organizations exempt from tax under § 501(a). Subsections (k)(l) and (k)(2) are relevant insofar as they identify the individuals to whom the Government may make a cash payment for ultimate purchasers of diesel fuel used for non-taxable use. Subsection (k)(3) is a cross-reference to the credit that Plaintiff seeks. Subsection (k)(3) provides as follows:

(k) Income tax credit in lieu of payment.—
(3) Allowance of credit against income tax. — For allowances of credit against the income tax imposed by subtitle A for fuel used and resold by the purchaser, see section 34.

26 U.S.C. § 6427(k)(3) (1988).

§ 6427(f), so Defendant argues, is the substantive legal basis for a tax credit for diesel fuel because § 6427(f) dictates that the Secretary “shall pay” a refund “except as otherwise provided in ... subsection (k).”