Western Co. of North America v. United States
[…] II. Failure-to-File Return Penalty

Plaintiff argues that it has filed suit to compel the IRS to comply with 26 U.S.C. §§ 6401 and 6402. § 6401(a) provides that an “overpayment includes that part of the amount of the payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed or collected after the expiration of the period of limitation properly applicable thereto.” In the case of an overpayment, § 6402(a) provides that the Secretary “shall,” with exceptions not relevant here, “refund any balance to such person.”