Western Co. of North America v. United States
[…] The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner [of Internal Revenue] of the exact basis thereof.

26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(l) (2000).

Plaintiff cites no authority for the proposition that a taxpayer may file suit for “overpayment” pursuant to § 6402(a) in lieu of filing a suit for a refund. If a taxpayer could do so, the statutory requirement of a filed claim for refund under § 7422(a) would be rendered superfluous. Moreover, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(a)(l) (2000) provides that “refunds of overpayments may not be allowed or made after the expiration of the statutory period of limitation properly applicable, unless, before the expiration of such period, a claim therefor has been filed by the taxpayer.” Thus, IRS regulations expressly require a taxpayer that seeks a refund of an overpayment to file a claim with the IRS. Such regulations are owed deference so long as they reasonably comport with congressional mandate. United States v.