Western Co. of North America v. United States
[…] Therefore, the key inquiry in determining whether a taxpayer can receive a credit under § 34(a)(3) is whether the taxpayer would be eligible for a payment under § 6427 if, disregarding § 6427(k), it were entitled to receive a payment rather than a credit. In this case, Plaintiff would clearly not be eligible for a refund under § 6427 even if § 6427(k) were not in the statute. Had Plaintiff, disregarding § 6427(k), sought a refund for income tax for diesel fuel used for nontaxable uses, it would have filed a claim under § 6427(0- Assuming that Plaintiff would otherwise qualify as an ultimate user of diesel fuel for non-taxable uses, its claims would be barred by § 6427(i)(l) (“Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, not more than one claim may be filed under subsection ... (O by any person with respect to fuel used during his taxable year.”). Because Plaintiff would not be entitled to receive a refund under § 6427 — disregarding § 6427(k) — it is likewise not entitled to receive a credit under § 34(a).