Western Co. of North America v. United States
[…] . § 34, as originally enacted, was designated § 39 by the Excise Tax Reduction Act of 1965, Pub.L. No. 89-44, § 809(c), 79 Stat. 136, 167. It was subsequently re-designated as § 34 by the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-369, § 471(c)(1), 98 Stat. 494, 826.

. Unlike the present case, it appears from Schlumberger that Defendant previously argued that subsection (k)(3) was the substantive authority granting a tax credit for non-taxable uses of diesel fuel. Schlumberger, 47 Fed.Cl. at 303.

. The above-quoted citation of § 6427(f)(1) was in effect in 1994. In 1993, the following relevant portion of § 6427(f)(1) provided, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection (k) ... if any fuel on which tax has been imposed by section 4091 is used by any person in a non-taxable use, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such fuel an amount equal to the aggregate amount of tax imposed on such fuel under section 4091.

26 U.S.C. § 6427(f)(1) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992).