| Wis. | Apr 11, 1939
[…] Two statutes are involved as the basis of the action. Sec. 102.49 (5), Stats., provides that when an employee is killed having no one wholly dependent on him the employer or insurer shall pay into the state treasury such an amount, when added to the sums paid for partial dependency, as shall equal the amount payable when the employee leaves one wholly dependent, but not exceeding $2,000. The action was brought to recover $2,000 so paid. It is admitted that $2,000 was properly paid by the plaintiff under this statute. The other statute, which *4authorizes action when money is so paid, is sec. 102.29 (3), which reads:

“In the case of liability of the employer or insurer to make payment into the state treasury under the provisions of section 102.49 or 102.59, if the injury or death was due to the actionable act, neglect, or default of a third party, the employer or insurer shall have a right of action against such third party for reimbursement for any sum so paid into' the state treasury, which right may be enforced either by joining in the action mentioned in subsection (1) or (2), or by independent action.”