Western Boot & Clothing Co. v. L'Enfance Magique, Inc.
[…] The discrepancy, however, is a mere circumstantial defect and cannot defeat the plaintiffs cause of action.

“No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, sus*492pended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.” General Statutes § 52-123. Section 52-123 is a remedial statute and therefore “must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Andover Ltd. Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 396, 655 A.2d 759 (1995).