Western Boot & Clothing Co. v. L'Enfance Magique, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Edgewood Village, Inc. v. Housing Authority, 265 Conn. 280, 288, 828 A.2d 52 (2003).

I

The defendant’s first claim is that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiff, as a sublessor, may not avail itself of § 47a-23. Specifically, the defendant argues that the plaintiff, by definition, is not an owner or lessor. See General Statutes §§ 47a-23 and 47a-l. We disagree.

General Statutes § 47a-23 (a) provides in relevant part: “When the owner or lessor, or the owner’s or lessor’s legal representative . . . desires to obtain possession ... of any land or building ... (1) when a . . . lease of such property . . . terminates for . . . (E) nonpayment of rent when due for commercial property . . . such owner or lessor, or such owner’s or lessor’s legal representative . . . shall give notice to each lessee ... to quit possession . . . .” (Emphasis added.)