Western Agricultural Insurance v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] Normally, the denial of such a motion would be the basis of an interlocutory appeal to this court. See, e.g., Rocz v. Drexel Burnham Lambert, Inc., 154 Ariz. 462, 464, 743 P.2d 971, 973 (1987) (denial of a motion to compel arbitration is substantively appealable); Rancho Pescado, Inc. v. Northwestern Mut. Life Ins. Co., 140 Ariz. 174, 181, 680 P.2d 1235, 1242 (1984) (same). Notwithstanding, we conclude that an appeal to the superior court also is contemplated by section 12-2101.01(A).

¶ 13 To begin, we note that A.R.S. section 12-2101, which authorizes appeals in a number of circumstances, provides that appeals “may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court in the instances specified in this section.” A.R.S. § 12-210KA) (emphasis added). In contrast, A.R.S. section 12-2101.01, which provides for appeals from arbitration rulings, does not specify the court to which such an appeal can be taken. The clear implication of this distinction is that such an appeal can be taken to the superior court.