Western Agricultural Insurance v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] But we disagree.

¶ 18 Rule 7(a) applies only when the court-appointed arbitrator has entered an award. A decision regarding whether a dispute is arbitrable does not constitute an award. See Bureau of Employee Relations v. Maine State Employees Ass’n, SEIU Local 1989, 639 A.2d 638, 640 (Me.1994) (award rendered when arbitrator fully decides and disposes of entire matter on merits). Here, because the arbitrator’s decision concerned only the motion to compel arbitration and did not concern the merits of the dispute, it was not an award and Rule 7(a) does not control.

¶ 19 Instead, the appeal from the denial of an application to compel arbitration is governed by A.R.S. section 12-2101.01. That section provides that such an appeal “shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.” A.R.S. § 12-2101.01(B). A notice of appeal from an order or judgment in a civil action must be filed with the clerk of the superior court no later than thirty days after the entry of the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken unless the law provides for a different time.