170 Ga. 208 | Ga. | 1930
[…] The evidence in the present case did not measure-up to this standard, and the question was one for the jury.” Error was assigned upon this ruling, on the ground that it clearly appeared from the uncontradicted evidence that there was such assumption of risk on the part of Lochridge, the fireman, as should defeat a recovery in this cause. The language of the statute (45 USCA. § 54) is, in part: “Such employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.” In an action brought under the statute, the common-law defense of assumption of risk is open to the defendant, except where it is shown that the company violated a Federal statute passed for the protection of the employees. Seaboard Air-Line Railway v. Moore, 228 U. S. 433 (33 Sup.