Westerhof v. Westerhof
[…] Unquestionably, the right of the United States to collect federal taxes exists independent of state law. United States v Union Central Life Ins Co, 368 U.S. 291; 82 S. Ct. 349; 7 L. Ed. 2d 294 (1961); Leuschner v First Western Bank & Trust Co, 261 F2d 705 (CA 9, 1958). By federal statute, the parent who provides *101 more than one-half the support for a child is entitled to a $1,000 tax exemption. 26 USC 151(e), 152(a). The general rule for determining whether a taxpayer is entitled to dependency exemptions is set forth in 26 USC 152(a):

"(a) General definition. For purposes of this subtitle, the term `dependent' means any of the following individuals over half of whose support, for the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, was received from the taxpayer (or is treated under subsection (c) or (e) as received from the taxpayer):

"(1) A son or daughter of the taxpayer, or a descendant of either * * *."

In Vinet v Vinet, 184 So 2d 33 (La App, 1966), the Louisiana Court of Appeals ruled that the state court was without jurisdiction to pass on the question of which party was entitled to receive the tax exemption for the parties' children. The Louisiana Court explained that the right to the exemption could only be established by the proper taxing authority.

In 1967, following the Vinet decision, § 152 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) was amended to include a special support test for the children of divorced parents:

"(e) Support test in case of child of divorced parents, etc.

"(1) General rule. — If —

"(A) a child (as defined in section 151[e][3]) receives over half of his support during the calendar year from his parents who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance, or who are separated under a written separation agreement, and

"(B) such child is in the custody of one or both of his parents for more than one-half of the calendar year,