Westech International, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id.

As explained in the pertinent regulation, “[p]ast performance is one indicator of an offeror’s ability to perform the contract successfully.” 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)®. As *277such, past performance evaluations would examine “[t]he currency and relevance of the information, source of the information, context of the data, and general trends in [the] contractor’s performance.” Id. For an offer- or who did not have a relevant record of past performance, the NNSA would evaluate the offeror as neither favorable nor unfavorable, and would give the offeror a neutral rating. AR 65; see also 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(iv) (“In the ease of an offeror without a record of relevant past performance or for whom information on past performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on past performance.”),

b. Cost Evaluation Criteria

In addition to the Technical Evaluation Criteria, the Solicitation also stated that Cost Evaluation Criteria would be applied in order to determine the best value to the government.