Westchester Rockland Newspapers, Inc. v. Kimball
[…] However, the definition has been broad from the beginning (see former § 87 of L 1974, ch 578).

. Until its revision in 1977, the statute merely listed specific kinds of documents that agencies were affirmatively required to disclose (see former Public Officers Law, § 88, repealed L 1977, ch 933, § 1). Among these was one relating to records made available to the public by any other provision of law (former Public Officers Law, § 88; subd 1, par i). At Special Term petitioner placed particular emphasis on this provision, citing section 51 of the General Municipal Law to establish an independent right to disclosure.

. Subdivision 4 of section 86 of the Public Officers Law reads: "4. 'Record’ means any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes, or discs, rules, regulations or codes.”

. The respondents’ brief makes no point of the distinction between possession of records by the village and possession by the fire department (see Village Law, § 10-1008). We therefore treat the two entities as one for the purposes of access under the Freedom of Information Law.