Westchester Rockland Newspapers, Inc. v. Kimball
[…] By their very nature such objectives cannot hope to be attained unless the measures taken to bring them about permeate the body politic to a point where they become the rule rather than the exception. The phrase "public accountability wherever and whenever feasible” therefore merely punctuates with explicitness what in any event is implicit.

Further light is cast on this question by the all-encompassing definition of what constitutes a governmental arm within the context of the statute. In this connection, subdivision 3 of section 86 of the Public Officers Law includes "any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or *580proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof’.1

The village officials nonetheless insist that, because the fire department engages in both governmental and private activities, the records of its nongovernmental functions in any event are unavailable to Freedom of Information requestors.