24 N.Y.2d 750 | NY | 1969
[…] It is also clear that, as a prior member of a constituent organization of the National Association, he knew that the association only permitted its members to use the word. Landman did not offer to show that, before his membership in the National Association, he used the term ‘ ‘ realtor ’ ’ or the house and commercial structure symbol in conjunction with advertising his business. Special Term, therefore, was entirely justified on the papers submitted in
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed.
Order affirmed, etc.
Section 964 of the former Penal Law (now General Business Law, § 133) provides:
“No person, firm or corporation shall, with intent to deceive or mislead the public, assume, adopt or use as, or as part of, a corporate, assumed or trade name, for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, or for any other purpose, any name, designation or style, or any symbol or simulation thereof * * * which may deceive or mislead the public as to the identity of such person, firm or corporation * * * with any other person, firm or corporation ”,
Lead Opinion
Concur: Chief Judge Fuld and Judges Burke, Scileppi and Bergan. Judge Keating dissents and votes to reverse in the following opinion in which Judges Breitel and Jasen concur.