12 Vet. App. 510 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] Upon receipt of an informal claim, if a formal claim has not been filed, an application form will be forwarded to the claimant for execution. If received within 1 year from the date it was sent to the claimant, it will be considered filed as of the date of receipt of the informal claim.

Although the language of 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(a) is broad, it neither explicitly authorizes nor explicitly precludes an oral informal claim. However, its use of the phrase “[u]pon receipt” gives rise to an inference that a writing may be required. That inference becomes a mandate pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p) (1998), which defines a claim as “a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit.” (Emphasis added.)