12 Vet. App. 510 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] The appellant submitted her application for benefits in February 1993. The effective date of an award based on an original claim is the date the claim is received by VA. 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a). “Payment of monetary benefits based on an award ... of ... pension may not be made to an individual for any period before the first day of the calendar month following the month in which the award ... became effective.” 38 U.S.C. § 5111. There is a plausible basis in the record for the Board’s conclusion that the effective date of the appellant’s award and payment of death pension benefits was March 1,1993. Her application was received in February 1993, and, pursuant to the controlling