12 Vet. App. 510 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] As noted previously, the information in the veteran’s claims file at the time the appellant reported his death to the VA benefits counselor showed that he and the appellant were separated. R. at 27-30. Separation generally precludes the spouse of a veteran from eligibility for death pension benefits. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 101(3), 1541(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.50(b)(1). VA did not have any information, at the time that the appellant reported the veteran’s death, that her separation from him “was due to the misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran without the fault of the [appellant],” a statutory exception that would *514have qualified her for death pension benefits and obligated VA to forward an application to her based on her “apparent entitlement.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(3); 38 C.F.R. § 3.150(b).