12 Vet. App. 510 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] Section 3.155(a) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, explicitly defines an informal claim, and allows any communication or action indicating an intent to apply to constitute an informal claim.

B. 38 C.F.R. § 3.150(b)

In support of her appeal for an earlier effective date, the appellant has also argued that VA was required to provide the appellant with an application for benefits pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.150(b), and failed to do so. Appellant’s Reply Br. at 5-7. “Upon receipt of notice of death of a veteran, the appropriate application form will be forwarded for execution by or on behalf of any dependent who has apparent entitlement to pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.150(b) (emphasis added). As noted previously, the information in the veteran’s claims file at the time the appellant reported his death to the VA benefits counselor showed that he and the appellant were separated.