12 Vet. App. 510 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] Servello v. Derwinski 3 Vet.App. 196, 200 (1992); see *513Hamilton v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 528, 544 (1993) (en bane), aff'd, 39 F.3d 1574 (Fed.Cir.1994); Quarles v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 129, 137 (1992).

Determining whether an informal claim has been filed usually requires an application of the law — that is, the definition of an informal claim found at 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(a) — to the facts of a particular case. This Court reviews the Board’s application of the law to the facts under the deferential standard of review articulated in 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A). See Butts v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 532, 538-40 (1993) (en banc). Specifically, a BVA decision that results from an application of the law to the facts will not be set aside by the Court unless it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A).

The record evidence confirms that the appellant telephoned VA on February 9, 1987, and reported the veteran’s death. R. at 35. The appellant contends that, during that call, she asked the VA benefits counselor what she had to do to get widow’s benefits.