West Virginia Department of Transportation v. Dodson Mobile Homes Sales & Services, Inc.
[…] The regulations unambiguously direct that attorneys’ fees are to be awarded when a landowner prevails in an inverse condemnation proceeding. 49 C.F.R. § 24.107(c). There is no question that Appellant prevailed on the inverse condemnation counterclaim in a court having jurisdiction and, therefore, qualifies for reimbursement “for any reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees ... actually incurred” in prosecuting the inverse condemnation matter. 49 C.F.R. § 24.107. Accordingly, we hold that pursuant to the provisions *127of the Uniform Relocation.