West Virginia Department of Transportation v. Dodson Mobile Homes Sales & Services, Inc.
[…] Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies for Federal and Federally Assisted Programs Property Acquisition Act, the event triggering the award of attorneys’ fees in a proceeding involving inverse condemnation, as set forth in Title 49, Section 24.107 of the Code of Federal Regulations, is when “[t]he court having jurisdiction renders a judgment in favor of the owner.” 49 C.F.R. § 24.107(c). For the reasons assigned, we reverse the orders of the lower court which served to deny award of applicable attorneys’ fees.