• No items yet
[…] Pt. 3, Adkins v. Gatson , 192 W. Va. 561, 453 S.E.2d 395 (1994).

On appeal, WVDOT asserts three assignments of error. First, WVDOT argues that the Board erred in affirming the decision of the ALJ because WVDOT did not receive proper notice of the ALJ’s hearing and was not provided a fair and reasonable opportunity to be heard. WVDOT’s second assignment of error similarly argues that the Board erred when it found WVDOT failed to show good cause to remand this case back to the ALJ for a new hearing. We agree. West Virginia Code § 21A-7-8 (1978) states, in part, as follows:

Upon appeal from the determination of a deputy, an individual shall be entitled to a fair hearing and reasonable opportunity to be heard before an appeal tribunal . . . . Within eight days after receipt by the board of notice of appeal from the decision of a deputy, the board shall fix the time and place *3 for hearing such appeal, and notify the claimant, last employer, and the commissioner, ten days in advance of the date set for hearing.