West Virginia Automobile and Truck Dealers' Association v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Because the Trustmark 3 facilities of the dealers in this case did not comply with these new Lincoln Commitment Program standards, the dealers did not receive the 2.75% MSRP per vehicle incentive payment, but rather a reduced incentive payment of 1% MSRP through 2022 and then no incentive payment at all as of January 1, 2023.

As summarized above, West Virginia Code § 17A-6A-10(1)(i), provides that Ford, as a manufacturer, may not “coerce or require any dealer, whether by agreement, program, incentive provision or otherwise, to . . . install new signs or other franchisor image elements that replace or substantially alter those . . . franchisor image elements completed within the proceeding ten years that were required and approved by *2 the manufacturer[.] . . .” [1] If the manufacturer “offers incentives or other payments to a . . . dealer paid on individual vehicle sales under a program . . . premised, wholly or in part, on . . . installation of franchisor image elements required and approved by the manufacturer, . . . and