Case Information
[…] The dealers (and the Auto Association) filed a lawsuit in the United States District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia seeking a declaratory judgment and damages from Ford based on allegations that the LCP violated various elements of West Virginia law, including that Ford violated the provisions of West Virginia Code section 17A-6A-10(1)(i), which provides, in relevant part:
(1) A manufacturer [7] or distributor may not require any new motor vehicle dealer [8] in this state to do any of the following:
mathematical calculations in the Plaintiffs’ expert report.”