Case Information
[…] By participating in this program, the dealers installed franchisor image elements that were undeniably required and approved by Ford. The clear intent of the relevant statute is to protect the dealers’ investments in Ford’s required and approved franchisor image elements for a period of ten years from the completion of the relevant installations.
*24 IV. Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, the certified question posed by the district court is answered in the affirmative. Certified Question Answered.
NOTES
[1] West Virginia Code section 51-1A-3 (1996) provides: The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia may answer a question of law certified to it by any court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in a pending cause in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.
[2] The parties agree that the 2015 version of West Virginia Code § 17A-6A-10(1)(i) applies to this case.
[3] The dealers are members of the petitioner West Virginia Automobile and Truck Dealers’ Association (“Auto Association”).