Case Information
[…] The dealers further contend that the statute was specifically intended to protect the investments they made under the Facility Assistance Program; had the Legislature not intended for the grandfather clause to be operational where a dealer’s *14 decision to make improvements in accordance with a manufacturer’s incentive provision was voluntary, it would have expressly provided for that occurrence as it did in other provisions of the same statute. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-10(1)(j) (“A manufacturer or distributor may not require any new motor vehicle dealer in this state to do any of the following: . . . (j) To condition the award, sale, transfer, relocation or renewal of a franchise or dealer agreement or to condition sales, service, parts or finance incentives upon site control or an agreement to renovate or make substantial improvements to a facility: Provided, That voluntary and noncoerced acceptance of such conditions by the dealer in writing, including, but not limited to, a written agreement for which the dealer has accepted separate and valuable consideration, does not constitute a violation . . . .”) (emphasis added); id. § 17A-6A-10(2)(x)(v) (“A manufacturer or distributor may not do any of the following: . . . (x) To require or coerce any new motor vehicle dealer to sell, offer to sell or sell exclusively extended service contract, maintenance plan or similar product, including gap or other products, offered, endorsed or sponsored by the manufacturer or distributor by the following means: . . . (v) Nothing in this paragraph prohibits a manufacturer or distributor from providing incentive programs to a new vehicle dealer w ho makes the voluntary decision to offer to sell, sell or sell exclusively an extended service contract, extended maintenance plan or similar product offered, endorsed or sponsored by the manufacturer or distributor[.] . . .”) (emphasis added).
In contrast, Ford focuses solely on the word “required” in West Virginia Code § 17A-6A-10(1)(i), arguing that *15 [a]t issue in this certified question to this Court is the scope of this “grandfather clause.”