30 F.2d 739 | D.C. Cir. | 1929
[…] Section 14 of the act (30 USCA § 223) provides:
“That upon establishing to the satisfaction of the Secretary of the Interior that valuable deposits of oil or gas have been discovered within the limits of the land embraced in any permit, the permittee shall be entitled to a lease for one-fourth of the land embraced in the prospecting permit.”
Section 32 (30 USCA § 189) provides:
“That the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of this act.”