30 F.2d 739 | D.C. Cir. | 1929
[…] Plaintiff’s application was denied by the Secretary, upon the sole ground that at the date of tho drawing she was not of lawful age to make a valid application, being only 17 years and 10 months old.
It is conceded that plaintiff is a citizen of tho United States, and a resident of the state of California; and that she is in all respects ready, able, and willing “fully and completely to comply with all the regulations made pursuant to the law in respect of the duties and obligations of a permittee under tho act.”
Section 1 of the Leasing Act, 41 Stat. 437 (30 USOA § 181), among other things, provides :
“That deposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, oil, oil shale, or gas, and lands containing such deposits owned by the United States, * * * shall be subject to disposition in*740 the form and manner provided by this Act to citizens of the United States, or to any association of such persons, or to any corporation organized under the laws of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof.”
Section 13 of the act (30 USCA § 221) provides: