443 So. 2d 1171 | La. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Accordingly, we find that June 3, Confederate Memorial Day, is a legal holiday within the contemplation of LSA C.C.P. Art. 1974 and must be excluded in determining the delay for a new trial. The chronology of this suit therefore reveals:
Original judgment signed June 2,1983
Delays for a New Trial June 6, 1983
commenced The delays for perfecting a devolutive appeal June 15,1983
commenced Last day to appeal devolutively August 13, 1983 (Saturday)
Order granting a devolutive appeal August 15,1983
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 5059 provides in pertinent part:
“... A legal holiday is to be included in the computation of a period of time allowed or prescribed, except when:
* * * * * *
(2) It would otherwise be the last day of the period; or”
Saturday and Sundays shall be considered as legal holidays for the purposes of LSÁ C.C.P. Art. 5059. LSA R.S. 1:55(E).