West v. State
[…] West asserts that the trial court erred in vacating the sentence and asserts that the trial court properly exercised its discretion in declining to apply the recidivist statute at the original May 4, 2001 sentencing hearing. We disagree.

Under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a), a person who commits a felony in the state of Georgia, after having previously been convicted and sentenced for a separate felony conviction, “shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense.” The trial judge, however, has the discretion to probate or suspend the maximum sentence.