West v. State
[…] DIES, Chief Justice.

Charged by information with the offense of prostitution, appellant was tried before a jury upon her plea of not guilty. The jury found her guilty and assessed punishment at 180 days in jail, probated, and a $1,000 fine.

Appellant's first ground of error contends "[t]he court erred in denying appellant's motion for directed verdict in that the evidence was insufficient to support the allegations contained in the information." The argument is the State failed to show appellant engaged in sexual conduct.

The offense of prostitution is defined in V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 43.02:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly:
"(1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee; or
"(2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual conduct for hire."

On August 7, 1979, an officer of the Vice Division of the Houston Police Department, R. V. Roehling, entered a "modeling studio" and met appellant. Roehling paid appellant $30 and was led to a back room. Appellant then offered to completely undress for $35, was paid, and complied.