West v. Roberts
[…] Voluntary means "proceeding from the will or from one's own choice or consent." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 1402 *1043 (11th ed.2004). West freely chose to deliver the car and its title to Wilson. And he chose to do so even though he had neither attempted to cash the cashier's check nor obtained contact information for Wilson. Hence, we conclude that West's transfer of the Corvette and its title in exchange for a cashier's check, even though a worthless counterfeit, constitutes a voluntary transaction that is subject to subsection 2-403(1).

Indeed, the plain language of the statute itself bolsters this conclusion. Subsection 4-2-403(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase, the purchaser has such power [to transfer good title to a good faith purchaser for value] even though . . . [t]he delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or . . . [t]he delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law." § 4-2-403(1)(b), (d), C.R.S. This language indicates that a transaction of purchase is not thwarted simply because a purchaser failed to provide payment that met the seller's expectation.