West v. Osborne
[…] Judge Larkin then declined to recuse himself, citing the lack of any reasonable basis for recusal.

On September 24,1999, the pending motions were finally heard. The court denied orders changing venue and disqualifying the prosecuting attorney. It granted a summary judgment of dismissal, reasoning that there were no genuine issues of material fact because Osborne was immune from suit. After unsuccessfully moving for reconsideration, Carter filed the present appeal.

*770I

Carter claims that the trial court was required to transfer the case to a different county. RCW 4.12.030(2) provides that a trial court may transfer a case to a different county when it appears by affidavit or other satisfactory proof “[t]hat there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.” We review a venue decision only for abuse of discretion.9

The question at the core of Carter’s argument is whether Judge Larkin was biased and thus did not fairly preside over the case. Carter has produced nothing that would so show, or even so suggest. Accordingly, the present argument fails.