Several days after the dismissal, the Wests filed the present complaint seeking to renew their earlier action. OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) generally allows the renewal o
[…] Unbeknownst to the Wests, Men’s Focus was then involved in a federal bankruptcy action. After being alerted to the pendency of the bankruptcy proceeding, the Wests moved for relief from the bankruptcy’s automatic stay to prosecute their medical malpractice action against Men’s Focus to the extent of available liability insurance. Although the bankruptcy court granted the motion, the Wests later dismissed the action without prejudice after expiration of the statute of limitation.
Several days after the dismissal, the Wests filed the present complaint seeking to renew their earlier action. OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) generally allows the renewal of an action by filing a new complaint “within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later. . . .” The privilege of dismissal and renewal does not, however, apply to void cases, although renewal of actions which were merely voidable is allowed.
But, as recently recognized by the Supreme Court of Georgia in McKeen v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.,