509 S.W.2d 251 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] “When turning to the right at an intersection of highways, vehicles shall keep to the right of the center, and in turning to the left shall pass to the left of the center, keeping, however, as far to the right as is possible to do so and still pass to the left of the center. In this subsection “center” means the meeting point of the medial lines of the two highways.”

*254It would seem that this only outlines the track that the vehicle should follow in making the turn and in no way regulates or prescribes the duties of the driver relative to other vehicles upon the road.

KRS 189.340, according to its heading, regulates Overtaking Vehicles-Traffic Lanes-Following Vehicles. Subsection 3 provides as follows:

“No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the center of the roadway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless the left side is clearly visible and free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the safe operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle overtaken. In every event the overtaking vehicle must return to the right-hand side of the roadway before coming within one hundred feet (100') of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.”

It appears that this section requires the driver of an overtaking vehicle to make sure that the left lane is not occupied by an oncoming vehicle.