West v. Landau
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131 – 12165 (“Title II”) (prohibiting public entities, such as state and local governments, from discriminating on the basis of disability in the provision of services, programs, and activities). But West does not allege that a public entity provides his housing. Instead, his ADA claim is against two private individuals, and his complaint suggests his housing is privately owned and operated. Nor is a place of residence a “ place of public accommodation ” for purposes of Title III of the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12181 – 12189 (prohibiting disability discrimination by public accommodations such as inns, hotels, motels, “or other place[s] of lodging, except for an establishment located within a building that contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire ,” id. § 12182(7)(A)); Jenkins v. Turner , No. 14-14348, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 164148, at *4 (E.D. Mich.