West v. Landau
[…] So West fails to plausibly allege that he lives in ADA-covered housing or that the persons he sues are subject to the ADA. See Tucker v. Tennessee , 539 F. 3d 526, 532 – 33 (6th Cir. 2008) (explaining that an ADA plaintiff must plausibly allege not only that he is a qualified individual with a disability but also that the persons he sues are subject to the ADA).

Unlike the ADA, the Fair Housing Act expressly applies to places of residence, private and public alike. See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b) (defining “dwelling” as “any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families”) . But the FHA does not apply to every claim brought by a disabled person related to their housing. To state a claim, a plaintiff must plausibly allege that he was discriminated against because of his disability.