West v. Hines
[…] [The same five individuals as those in the preceding paragraph are named, with the Wests designated as “Herman and Clara Fay[e] West.”]

The will gave the trustees and executors ‘ ‘in addition to all other powers granted by law ... the powers set forth in Section 64.1-57 of the Code of Virginia of 1950, as amended, as in force at the date of this will, which powers in whole are by this reference incorporated herein.” Code § 64.1-57(l)(b), in effect when the will was executed, authorizes executors and trustees to “sell . . . any and all investments and property, either real, personal or mixed which may be included in . . . the trust or estate.”

In various codicils, Mrs. Gunter revoked some bequests, conditioned other bequests, and made additional bequests. She also gave options to purchase personal property to Robert L. Hines, Jr.