West v. Charles
[…] Statutes of this type are penal in nature and must be literally construed (Trussell v. Kostiw, 35 Misc 2d 60). Where like legislative commands are found in multiple statutes, they must be read together to determine the construction to be given thereto. (Matter of Cybulski, 8 Misc 2d 119.)

The question before the court is: “Can this respondent, ordered to pay towards the support of his father, be required to pay burial expenses based upon the same order? ”

Section 141 of the Social Welfare Law provides, in part, as follows: “1. (a) If a recipient of public assistance or care or other person dies leaving no funds or insurance sufficient to pay the expense of his burial, the relatives who survive him who were or would have been responsible for his support, pursuant to section one hundred one of this chapter, shall be responsible for such expense to the extent that they are able to pay the same in whole or in part ’ ’.

We thus see in two separate statutes the reference to “ support ” in one and to “ burial expenses ” in another. Can it be said that the Legislature intended to include in section 101 liability for funeral expenses?