188 N.E.2d 473 | Mass. | 1963
[…] As the title to the land is in the town, a motion to amend the bill by adding the town as a party defendant is to be allowed in the Superior Court. Thereafter a final decree is to enter declaring that the plaintiff is entitled to redeem and ordering the town to convey the property to the plaintiff by quitclaim deed upon payment of all unpaid taxes and proper charges including interest. The plaintiff is to have costs of suit, including costs of appeal.
So ordered.
NOTES
[1] Section 53, as now material, reads, "If a tax on land is not paid within fourteen days after demand therefor and remains unpaid at the date of taking, the collector may take such land for the town...."