188 N.E.2d 473 | Mass. | 1963
[…] The husband excluded her from the business office and kept her mail.
The husband did not pay the 1954 real estate taxes, which with interest and expenses amounted to $21.67. Neither did he pay the 1955 taxes of $16.64 nor the 1956 taxes of $19.52. On December 28, 1955, the town collector took the property for the town for nonpayment of the 1954 taxes. G.L.c. 60, § 53 (as amended through St. 1933, c. 164, § 3).[1] The plaintiff received no notice, but an instrument of taking was recorded in the Barnstable County Registry of Deeds in accordance with G.L.c. 60, § 54 (as amended through St. 1938, c. 339, § 2), which also provides, "Title to the land so taken shall thereupon vest in the town, subject to the right of redemption." In Johnson v. McMahon, 344 Mass. 348, 352, it was said: "The title thus acquired by the town *549 remains subject to redemption by the owner for at least two years after the taking. (G.L.c. 60, §§ 62, 65)."