Plaintiffs, v. No. 22-cv-00209-SMD-JMR BAM! PIZZA MANAGEMENT, INC.,
[…] The Court therefore finds that Plaintiff has articulated a colorable claim under the CWO.
B. Plaintiff’s Claim Fails Under Rule 12(b)(6) Because It Does Not Seek a Viable Remedy.
The remaining issue is whether the Plaintiff’s claim may proceed when he was compensated for all working time, including his on-duty meal breaks. The CWO permits an employee who received less than their full wages to “recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount owed, together with reasonable attorney fees and court costs.” 7 Colo. Code Regs. § 1103-1:8.1 (2025). “Wages” or “compensation” means “all amounts for labor or service performed by employees.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-101 (2024). “No amount is considered to be wages or compensation until such amount is earned, vested, and determinable.” The CWO clarifies that “[t]here is no minimum size of a wage claim, and thus no claim too minimal for recovery.” 7 Colo. Code Regs. § 1103-1:8.1 (2025).