West Side Sanitary District v. Land Conservation & Development Commission
[…] LCDC issued a final order on June 4, 1979, adopting the hearings officer’s recommendations and dismissing the petition for lack of jurisdiction. The Court of Appeals affirmed LCDC, citing its recent decision in West Side Sanitary Dist. v. Health Div., 42 Or App 755, 601 P2d 858 (1979).

Petitioners contend that respondent state agencies are required by ORS 197.180(1) to take actions concerning annexation under ORS 222.850 to 222.915 in accordance with statewide planning goals and that they did not do so in this case. ORS 197.180(1) provides:

"State agencies shall carry out their planning duties, powers and responsibilities and take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use in accordance with statewide planning goals approved pursuant to ORS 197.005 to to 197.430 and 469.350.”