West Side Sanitary District v. Land Conservation & Development Commission
[…] Health Div., 289 Or 417, 614 P2d 1151 (1980), petitioners sought judicial review in the Court of Appeals of the final order of EQC issued pursuant to ORS 222.898.

We note that the present case involves only EQC certification of a city plan under ORS 222.898. The LCDC hearings officer expressed the opinion that LCDC would have jurisdiction when EQC or the Health Division review an alternative plan for annexation pursuant to ORS 222.890 because ORS 222.890(1) requires the reviewing authority to

" * * * consider whether, in its judgment, the [alternative] plan contains a preferable alternative for the alleviation or removal of the conditions dangerous to public health. If it determines the annexation to the city provides the best and most expeditious method of removing or alleviating the dangerous conditions, the alternative plan shall be rejected * * (Emphasis added.)

See also ORS 222.890(2). The present decision expresses no opinion as to whether ORS 222.890 requires EQC or the Health Division to consider land use goals in comparing the alternative plan with the city’s plan to determine "the best and most expeditious method.”