614 P.2d 1141 | Or. | 1980
[…] The hazard is there or it is not.”

*397LCDC issued a final order on March 16, 1979, determining that LCDC does not have jurisdiction for the reasons set forth in the recommendation of the hearings officer. Petitioners filed a petition for judicial review of the LCDC final order in the Court of Appeals, which affirmed LCDC, citing its decision in West Side Sanitary Dist. v. Health Div., 42 Or App 755, 601 P2d 858 (1979).

Petitioners contend that the Health Division is required by ORS 197.180(1) to take actions concerning annexation under ORS 222.850 to 222.915 in accordance with statewide planning goals and that it did not do so in this case. ORS 197.180(1) provides:

"State agencies shall carry out their planning duties, powers and responsibilities and take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use in accordance with statewide planning goals approved pursuant to ORS 197.005 to 197.430 and 469.350.”

We are thus presented with the question whether the action taken by the Health Division pursuant to ORS 222.880 was an action "authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use.”