West Side Sanitary District v. Health Division of the Department of Human Resources
[…] Moreover, where there is an existing sanitary district serving the area and there is nevertheless a health hazard due to defective sanitary facilities, the purposes of the statutes plainly would not be served by making the annexation solution unavailable because of the existence of a district which is not providing adequate facilities.

Petitioner's next argument is that the agencies erred by not considering statewide planning goals and by not considering evidence germane thereto. See Petersen v. Klamath Falls, 279 Or. 249, 566 P.2d 1193 (1977).

ORS 197.180(1) requires that

"[s]tate agencies shall carry out their planning duties, powers and responsibilities and take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use in accordance with statewide planning goals approved pursuant to ORS 197.005 to 197.430 and 469.350."

The agency actions here did not involve decisions about land use. They were taken under statutes which mandate that if particular conditions exist, annexation automatically follows.