West Side Sanitary District v. Health Division of the Department of Human Resources
[…] With him on the brief were James A. Redden, Atty. Gen., and Walter L. Barrie, Sol. Gen., Salem.

Before JOSEPH, P.J., and LEE and RICHARDSON, JJ.

*860 JOSEPH, Presiding Judge.

Petitioner West Side Sanitary District seeks review of orders rendered by the Environmental Quality Commission and the Health Division in an annexation proceeding under ORS 222.850 to 222.915. The area subject to annexation now receives sanitary services from petitioner. Annexation to the city of Klamath Falls has been proposed because of inadequacies in existing sewage facilities in the area.

ORS 222.855 provides:

"In addition to the procedures authorized in ORS 222.010 to 222.750, territory otherwise eligible for annexation in accordance with ORS 222.111 may be annexed by passage of an ordinance as provided in ORS 222.900 without any vote in such territory or any consent by the owners of land therein if it is found, as provided in ORS 222.850 to 229.915, that a danger to public health exists because of conditions within the territory and that such conditions can be removed or alleviated by sanitary, water or other facilities ordinarily provided by incorporated cities."

ORS 222.850(4) defines "[d]anger to public health" as including:

"(b) Inadequate installations for the disposal or treatment of sewage, garbage or other contaminated or putrifying waste."