West Side Sanitary District v. Health Division of the Department of Human Resources
[…] The findings were filed with the City and with EQC pursuant to ORS 222.880(2).

On November 1, 1978, pursuant to ORS 222.885, petitioners filed with the Health Division a petition, allegedly signed by not less than 51 percent of the registered voters in the territory proposed to be annexed, proposing an alternative plan of city annexation to a sanitary district instead of to the City. According to ORS 222.885(2):

"Upon receipt of such petition, the division shall:
"(a) Immediately forward copies of the petition to the city, and, except where the condition causing the danger to public health is impure or inadequate domestic water, to the [Environmental Quality Commission].
"(b) Order further proceedings on the findings filed under ORS 222.880 stayed pending the review permitted under ORS 222.890 and this section."

The Health Division, however, did not act upon the petition or perform any duties under ORS 222.885(2).