205 N.W.2d 441 | Mich. | 1973
[…] PLAINTIFF'S THEORY
Plaintiff argues that it is authorized by the constitution and statutory law of the state to levy ad valorem taxes without limitation as to rate or amount for the purpose of paying the debt service upon its outstanding bonded indebtedness.
It further argues that the defendant counties have a duty to spread such taxes upon the request of the board of trustees of the community college, and that no vote of the people is necessary to authorize such taxes.
Plaintiff cites, as statutory authority, § 144 of the Community College Act of 1966, MCLA 389.144; MSA 15.615(1144), which provides:
"Sec. 144. (1) The board of trustees of each community college district may levy for the purposes specified *294 as within the power of the board, a tax which shall not exceed the rate which has been heretofore or is hereafter authorized by the qualified electors of the district or the rate derived through the previous adoption by the electors of the district of the provisions of Act No. 188 of the Public Acts of 1955, as amended. The funds may be used for any and all purposes authorized except that the foregoing limitation shall not apply to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds or other evidences of indebtedness or for the payment of assessments or contract obligations in anticipation of which bonds are issued, which taxes may be imposed without limitation as to rate or amount. This limitation may be increased to not more than 5 mills if approved by a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question at any general or special election of the community college district. The board of trustees shall determine the total taxes required for any year and shall certify the approved tax rate to be levied and the amount of taxes to be raised to the proper assessing officer of each city and township in which the territory of the community college district is situated on or before September 1 of each year, except that the board of trustees may provide by resolution that taxes to be raised against property within any city, any portion of which lies within the community college district boundaries, may be levied and collected in the same manner and at the same time as the city taxes. All moneys collected by any tax collecting officer from the tax levied under the provisions of this section shall be returned to the county treasurer who shall pay the taxes so returned forthwith to the community college district."
The constitutional basis for this legislation is imputed to Const 1963, art 9, § 6.
Our opinion in Butcher v Grosse Ile Twp, 387 Mich 42 (1972) is cited in support of plaintiff's view.
DEFENDANTS' POSITION
Defendants point to Const 1963, art 8, § 7, which provides in part:
*295 "The legislature shall provide by law for the establishment and financial support of public community and junior colleges which shall be supervised and controlled by locally elected boards."
Defendants also emphasize that portion of MCLA 389.144, which states:
"(1) The board of trustees of each community college district may levy for the purposes specified as within the power of the board, a tax which shall not exceed the rate which has been heretofore or is hereafter authorized by the qualified electors of the district * * * "