689 F.2d 950 | 11th Cir. | 1982
[…] Camara v. Municipal Court,
. Appellee argues that the allegations that it may have violated section 5(a)(1) by failing to inform employees of pertinent medical data and by failing to adequately medically evaluate employee complaints about the respirators are improper because OSHA had already promulgated a specific regulation covering the alleged violations. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1043(k)(2). Although 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1043(k)(2) did not become effective until March 27, 1981, appellee asserts that it nevertheless preempted section 5(a)(1) as of the date it was promulgated. OSHA regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(f) states that “[a]n employer who is in compliance with any standard in this part shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirement of section 5(a)(1) of the Act, but only to the extent of the condition, practice, means, methods, operation, or process covered by the standard.” We do