West Penn Power Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] SMITH and FRIEDMAN, JJ., join in this dissent.

. A "qualifying co-generation facility” (QF) is an electric power producer that meets minimum operating and efficiency standards, as well as certain ownership criteria. 18 C.F.R. §§ 292.203(b), 292.205, 292.206.

. Where the PUC determines that a utility is producing excess capacity, it may exclude the value of the property producing the excess from the rate base and disallow the utility’s return on that property. Section 1310(d) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1310(d), states that:

Whenever the commission, ... shall be of the opinion that any rates of such public utility are producing a return in excess of a fair return upon the fair value of the property of such public utility, used and useful in its service, the commission may, by order, prescribe for a trial period of at least six months, ... temporary rates ...
“Used and useful in its service” is interpreted by the PUC to mean whether a property’s total capacity is commensurate with the requirements for peak demand, plus a reasonable reserve margin relative to the system and obligation. Pennsylvania Power and Light Company v.