236 Pa. Super. 413 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1975
[…] The final legal issue concerns the effect of the letters of December 21, 1964; these represented the home office acceptance referred to in the “Acceptance” clause. It is important to recall at this point that the complaint alleges an explicit agreement as of December 21 to the delivery schedule in the purchase orders. Yet the letters of December 21 withhold any final approval of the delivery schedule. It is true that sometimes a communication will operate as an acceptance even though it states different terms. Thus, U.C.C. §2-207(1) provides that “[a] definite and reasonable expression of acceptance . . . operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” However, the letters of December 21 did make appellee’s acceptance “expressly . . . conditional on assent to . . . different terms,” for they stated, it will be recalled, as follows: “Since your Purchase Order covers approximate quantities only, we cannot schedule our shop operations or