236 Pa. Super. 413 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1975
[…] We have been careful not to refer to appellee’s proposal as an “offer,” for the “Acceptance” clause is clearly intended to prevent the formation of a contract by the unilateral action of the other party; it reserves the doing of the final act necessary for the formation of the contract (i.e., the acceptance) to appellee’s home office. This intent is unambiguous, and thus even if we were to treat appellee’s proposal as an offer (which we do not), the clause would not conflict with the only section of the Code arguably applicable, U.C.C. §2-206(1) (a) :
“Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances
(a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances; . . .”
. Paragraph. 6 of the bid documents reads: “The right is reserved to reject any or all proposals.”