302 N.W.2d 694 | Neb. | 1981
[…] The sale took place on November 30, 1977, and the commissioner was duly notified of the acquisition.
Prior to the sale, St. Mary was an employer subject to the Employment Security Law, and was making contributions to the Unemployment Compensation Fund on the regular contributory basis. These contributions, as provided by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-649 (Reissue 1978), required contributions at a maximum rate ranging from 2.7 percent to 3.7 percent of an employer’s annual payroll, depending upon whether
As authority for its request, WNGH cites Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-654 (Reissue 1978), which states in part: “Any employer that acquires the organization, trade, or business, or substantially all the assets thereof, of another employer shall immediately notify the commissioner thereof, and shall assume the position of such employer with respect to the resources and liabilities of such employer’s experience account as if no change with respect to such employer’s experience account has occurred . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) The commissioner takes the position that the above statute applies to an acquisition by an employer using the contributory basis and not to an employer using the reimbursable basis.