West Mifflin Area School District v. Zahorchak
[…] Accord Hickok, 563 Pa. at 398, 761 A.2d at 1136.10

Accordingly, the order of the Commonwealth Court is reversed, and the matter is remanded to that tribunal for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Chief Justice CASTILLE and Justices EAKIN, BAER, TODD, McCAFFERY and ORIE MELVIN join the opinion.

. Act of Mar. 10, 1949, P.L. 30 (as amended 24 P.S. §§ 1-101—27-2702) (the “School Code").

. Act of May 10, 2000, P.L. 44, No. 16, § 8.1 (as amended 24 P.S. §§ 17-1701-B—17-1716-B) (the "Empowerment Act”).

. Act of July 20, 2007, P.L. 278, No. 45 (effective immediately).

. Section 1607 of the School Code states:

Pupils residing in a school district in which no public high school is maintained may attend ... the nearest or most conveniently located high school of such class as they may desire to attend, unless the board of school directors of the district of residence shall have assigned the pupils to a high school and adequate transportation is provided thereto....
24 P.S. § 16-1607. This provision was already part of the School Code prior to the passage of Act 45.

. "The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives.” Pa. Const art.