West Main Associates v. City of Bellevue
[…] We will address each of these policy categories separately.

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN AS LOCAL SEPA POLICY

West Main argues that, under RCW 35A.63.080, the City cannot use its comprehensive plan policies, even if such policies are incorporated in local SEPA ordinances, to regulate property rights or land uses. On the other hand respondents argue that SEPA expressly authorizes the designation of local "plans" as SEPA policies.

West Main's argument is based primarily on RCW 35A.63.080, the Optional Municipal Code, which provides in pertinent part:

From the date of approval by the legislative body the comprehensive plan, its parts and modifications thereof, shall serve as a basic source of reference for future legislative and administrative action: Provided, That the comprehensive plan shall not be construed as a regulation of property rights or land uses ...

(Italics ours.)

[4] West Main reads this statute as prohibiting any regulatory use of a comprehensive plan. However, SEPA allows for the regulatory use of comprehensive plans by requiring that denials of projects be based upon policies identified by the local government "and incorporated into regulations, plans, or codes which are formally designated [by the local government] as possible bases" for the exercise of SEPA authority. (Italics ours.) RCW 43.21C.060. Thus, even if RCW 35A.63.080 expresses a general prohibition against regulatory use of comprehensive plans, the Legislature has excepted SEPA ordinances and decisions from that prohibition.

Furthermore, the statutory language at issue — i.e., "the comprehensive plan shall not be construed as a regulation of property rights or land uses" — only speaks to regulatory *525 use of a comprehensive plan which has not been separately enacted, in whole or in part, as a regulation or ordinance.