West Main Associates v. City of Bellevue
[…] [1] Thus, under SEPA, the council must consider environmental impacts in ruling on such applications. Since Three Tower timely appealed the planning director's design review decision and asserted, in part, that Meydenbauer Place would have several unmitigable adverse environmental impacts, the council had substantive authority under SEPA to consider these impacts even though Three Tower failed to file a separate SEPA appeal within 10 days of the planning director's decision. Furthermore, Bellevue's 10-day appeal procedure is inapplicable under RCW 43.21C.075(3)(b). That statute states in pertinent part:

(3) If an agency has a procedure for appeals of agency environmental determinations made under this chapter, such procedure:
...
(b) Shall consolidate appeal of procedural issues and of substantive determinations made under this chapter *519 (such as a decision to require particular mitigation measures or to deny a proposal) by providing for simultaneous appeal of an agency decision on a proposal and any environmental determinations made under this chapter, with the exception of the threshold determination appeal as provided in (a) of this subsection or an appeal to the local legislative authority under RCW 43.21C.060 or other applicable state statutes;

(Italics ours.)[1]See also WAC 197-11-680(3)(a)(v). This statute requires consolidation of local appeal procedures for the underlying government action and SEPA determinations made in such action.