451 S.W.2d 140 | Mo. | 1970
[…] John C. Danforth, Atty. Gen., Walter W. Nowotny, Jr., Asst. Atty. Gen., Jefferson City, for appellant.
LAURANCE M. HYDE, Special Commissioner.
Appeal by State Director of Revenue from judgment in favor of respondents for refund of $36,040.96 collected from them under the sales tax law, which amount the court found was within the exemption of § 144.030, subd. 3(4). We have jurisdiction not only because of the amount involved but also because a state officer is a party and the construction of a revenue law is involved. § 3, Art. V, Constitution, V.A.M.S.
The issue involved is whether certain machinery and equipment of West Lake Quarry & Material Co., Inc. comes within the exemption provided by § 144.030, subd. 3(4) as follows:
"(4) Machinery and equipment purchased and used to establish new or to expand existing manufacturing, mining or fabricating plants in the state if such machinery is used directly in manufacturing, mining or fabricating a product *141 which is intended to be sold ultimately for final use or consumption; * * *."
West Lake's contested operation is to remove stone from the ground and process it for sale by breaking it into various sizes salable for various purposes, from small sizes for roads to largest sizes for river levees, and by grinding it for agricultural lime.