West Florida Regional Medical Center, Inc. v. See
[…] (Emphasis added.) Therefore, Congress, in preserving state law with regard to the disclosure of information, specifically expressed its intent to not preempt any state law such as Amendment 7 in the HCQIA.

A second savings clause in the HCQIA provides that the HCQIA shall not be construed as “preempting or overriding any State law” unless that law provides a lesser degree of immunity than the HCQIA. See § 11115(a). A third savings clause provides that nothing in the HCQIA “shall be construed as affecting in any manner the rights and remedies afforded patients under any provision of Federal or State law.” Id. § 11115(d). These provisions reflect the intent of Congress to preserve any state law that does not provide less *21immunity from suit than the HCQIA, which includes laws requiring disclosure of matters discussed during peer review.