West Florida Regional Medical Center, Inc. v. See
[…] The HCQIA simply does not preempt Amendment 7 through implied conflict preemption, as the two do not conflict because they both achieve their intended purposes without infringing upon one another.

Furthermore, the express language of the HCQIA reveals the intent of Congress to not preempt state law. The language of the HCQIA provides three savings clauses, one of which applies directly to the non-confidentiality of matters disclosed in the peer review process. Section 11137(b)(1) delineates the savings clause with regard to confidentiality, expressly providing that nothing in the HCQIA “shall prevent the disclosure of such information by a party which is otherwise authorized, under applicable State law, to make such disclosure.” (Emphasis added.) Amendment 7 is state law that explicitly requires the disclosure of “adverse medical incidents,” even if those matters are discussed during the peer review process.