104 Wash. App. 735 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Island County
Finally, no facts can be found in the record to release West Coast from its original agreement to pay the school impact fees. West Coast must be required to live up to what is tantamount to a contractual obligation. Absent extraordinary circumstances justifying a failure to perform, West Coast is bound by its agreement. It has made no showing of extraordinary circumstances here. All it has shown is the mere fortuity of a hiatus between impact fee certification occurring prior to commencing final development of the property.
ATTORNEY FEES
RCW 4.84.370 states:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs under this section if:
(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town, or in a decision involving a substantial development permit under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shoreline [s] hearings board; and
(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.
(2) In addition to the prevailing party under subsection (1) of this section, the county, city, or town whose decision is on appeal is considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal.
Under this statute, the School District is the prevailing
The decision of the superior court is affirmed and attorney fees and costs on appeal are awarded to the School District.
Baker and Ellington, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied December 26, 2000.