186 Wis. 24 | Wis. | 1925
[…] We are compelled, therefore, to come to the conclusion that at the time charged in the information there was not a strike actually existing, and that the conviction cannot be sustained.

By the Court. — Judgment reversed, with directions . to dismiss.






Dissenting Opinion

Crownhart, J.

{dissenting). This was a criminal prosecution of the plaintiff in error, herein called the defendant, on a charge of violating sec. \729p — 1, now sec. 103.43, of the statutes. That section provides that—

“It shall be unlawful to influence, induce, persuade or attempt to influence, induce, persuade or engage workmen to change from one place of employment to another in this state or to accept employment in this state or to bring workmen of any class or calling into this state to work in any department of labor in this state, through . . . failure to *35state m any advertisement, proposal or contract for the employment that there is a strike or lockout at the place of the proposed employment, when in fact such strike or lockout then actually exists in such employment at such place. ...”

The case was tried before an able and experienced judge, a jury having been waived, and the defendant was found guilty. From the sentence imposed defendant sued out a writ of error to this court for review.